< Back

Washington State - Top 10 Final Rankings

Walax.com has assembled the Top 10 rankings for boys high school lacrosse in Washington State, with the help of InsideLacrosse.com, LaxNumbers.com (formerly LaxPower.com) & LaxRecords.com. These rankings are based on each websites unique algorithm, which factors each teams overall win/loss record, strength of schedule, goal differential, head to head match-ups, inter-state games and quality non-league games (as of June 14th, 2019). Story by Michael Thornbloom.

InsideLacrosse.com - Washington State & National Rankings:

WA Ranking (90 high schools) - https://www.insidelacrosse.com/recruiting/highschool/state/WA/19

National Ranking (4152 high schools) - https://www.insidelacrosse.com/recruiting/highschool/national/19

1st in WA - 97th Nationally - Mercer Island (KingCo 3A) - Rating 91.61
2nd in WA - 388th Nationally - Bellevue (KingCo 3A) - Rating 86.93
3rd in WA - 389th Nationally - O'Dea (Metro PV) - Rating 86.93
4th in WA - 432nd Nationally - Eastlake (KingCo 4A) - Rating 86.49
5th in WA - 490th Nationally - Seattle Prep (Metro PV) - Rating 86.02
6th in WA - 530th Nationally - Lakeside (Metro PV) - Rating 85.59
7th in WA - 568th Nationally - Skyline (KingCo 4A) - Rating 85.32
8th in WA - 671st Nationally - Juanita (KingCo 3A) - Rating 84.56
9th in WA - 789th Nationally - Bainbridge Island (Metro 3A) - Rating 83.67
10th in WA - 805th Nationally - Skyview (GSHL 4A) - Rating 83.60

LaxNumbers.com - Washington State & National Rankings:

WA Ranking (90 high schools) - https://www.laxnumbers.com/ratings.php?y=2019&v=3580

National Ranking (3885 high schools) - https://www.laxnumbers.com/ratings.php?y=2019&v=3000&p=0

1st in WA - 66th Nationally - Mercer Island (KingCo 3A) - Rating 92.45
2nd in WA - 305th Nationally - O'Dea (Metro PV) - Rating 87.76
3rd in WA - 316th Nationally - Bellevue (KingCo 3A) - Rating 87.68
4th in WA - 319th Nationally - Eastlake (KingCo 4A) - Rating 87.66
5th in WA - 390th Nationally - Seattle Prep (Metro PV) - Rating 87.02
6th in WA - 443rd Nationally - Skyline (KingCo 4A) - Rating 86.54
7th in WA - 453rd Nationally - Lakeside (Metro PV) - Rating 86.44
8th in WA - 531st Nationally - Juanita (KingCo 3A) - Rating 85.71
9th in WA - 549th Nationally - Skyview (GSHL 4A) - Rating 85.56
10th in WA - 666th Nationally - Tahoma (Puget-Pierce 4A) - Rating 84.67

We have also assembled the "Walax.com - Top 10 Coaches Poll" for 2019, to get the perspective of the top coaches and programs in Washington. Consistent with the rankings above, we asked the coaches to vote based on overall win/loss record, strength of schedule, goal differential, head to head match-ups, inter-state games and quality non-league games. Voting points are based on reversed Top 10 count (i.e. 1st place vote = 10 pts., 2nd place vote = 9 pts., 3rd place vote = 8 pts., etc.).

Walax.com - Top 10 Coaches Poll:

1st in WA - Mercer Island (KingCo 3A) - 110 pts.
2nd in WA - Eastlake (KingCo 4A) - 88 pts.
3rd in WA - O'Dea (Metro PV) - 84 pts.
4th in WA - Bellevue (KingCo 3A) - 81 pts.
5th in WA - Skyline (KingCo 4A) - 62 pts.
6th in WA - Seattle Prep (Metro PV) - 52 pts.
7th in WA - Juanita (KingCo 3A) - 35 pts.
8th in WA - Bainbridge Island (Metro 3A) - 29 pts.
9th in WA - Lakeside (Metro PV) - 31 pts.
10th in WA - Tahoma (Puget-Pierce 4A) - 15 pts.

*11th. Skyview (GSHL 4A) - Honorable Mention, based on vote count.
*12th. Curtis (Puget-Pierce 4A) - Honorable Mention, based on vote count.

The following coaches were invited to take part in the "Coaches Poll": (11 of the 14 coaches participated)

O'Dea - PV State Champions - Drew Snider
Seattle Prep - PV State Runner-up - Rich Stearns
Lakeside - PV State Semifinalist - Chris Hartley
Bellermine Prep - 4A State Semifinalist - Jimmy Twinning
Vashon - 1A/2A State Champions - Michael McMillian
Liberty - 1A/2A State Runner-up - Ryan Kelly
Mercer Island - 3A State Champions - Ian O'Hearn
Bellevue - 3A State Runner-up - Nick Welton
Juanita - 3A State Semifinalists - Stephen Ruane
Bainbridge - 3A State Semifinalists - Jack Visco
Eastlake - 4A State Champions - Chris O'Dougherty
Skyline - 4A State Runner-up - Sam Hutson
Curtis - 4A State Semifinalist - Kevin Leary
Tahoma - 4A State Semifinalist - Jon Lefferts

Story by Michael Thornbloom

slider_image: